Australian Partner &
Parent Visa

A partner visa is for people who are married, engaged or in a defacto relationship with an Australian citizen or eligible New Zealand citizen and want to live with their partner in Australia.

There are many factors to consider when determining the appropriate type of partner visa for your situation, such as:

  • Living requirements
  • Proof of genuine relationship
  • Location restrictions on where you are when the visa is lodged and approved

Take a free assessment to see if you are eligible . Then start the application process online.

Get a free, Online Visas Assessment now

Our Professional Accreditations

  • Global LAW Experts
  • The Australian and New Zealand College of Notaries
  • Legal Awards 2016
  • MIA- Member of Migration Institute of Australia
  • LAW Institute Victoria
  • Migration Agents Registration Number
  • MMA- Member of Migration Alliance
  • Society of Notaries of Victoria
  • The Lawyer Network
  • MARA- Migration Agents Registration Authority

Parent and Partner Visa for Australia

The partner visa for Australia can be applied by anyone who’s either married or in a de-facto relationship (for at least 12 months) with an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. Australian partner visa can be applied in four subclasses- 820, 801, 390, and 100.

However, underneath mentioned are a few requirements you need to fulfill before applying for a partner visa in Australia:

  • You ensure to marry your Australian partner.
  • You present significant examples to ensure that your relationship is genuine and is flourishing.
  • If you aren’t legally married yet, you’ve to present evidence that you and your partner are in a de-facto relationship and weren’t staying apart on a permanent basis.
  • Both the partners should be at least 18 years old.
  • You must comply with all the health and character requirements designated by Australian Immigration department.
  • Your application and stay have to be sponsored by the Australian partner for a minimum period of at least 2 years.

Relationship Evidence

Spouse visas are closely scrutinized by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). A successful application depends on the quality as well as the quantity of the evidence you can provide.

Do I have to travel to Australia to apply for my spouse’s visa?

Well, there’s no hard and fast rule that you’ve to be present in Australia while applying for the spouse visa; although, there are several advantages of applying within the country’s boundary.

Once the initial application for a temporary spouse visa is granted, the DIBP will grant you an Extended Eligibility Temporary Visa. This allows you to stay for as long as two years and also work at the same time.


Permanent partner visa is a two-step process and is granted to the spouse over the period of two years. But there are certain exceptions where it’s not necessary to wait for that long; this may happen, only if:

  • You and your Australian partner have been in a de-facto relationship or married for a period of 5 years.
  • There are children dependent on your relationship.
  • You spouse was granted permanent Australian Residency under the humanitarian program.
  • Your spouse was granted a protection visa while he/she was in a relationship with you. You’ll be issued a permanent visa if the relationship was declared to the Australian Immigration officials at the time.

All the aforementioned exceptions are valid if you and your spouse share a relationship. What if, for some odd reasons, your relationship has ended before two years? Are you still eligible for a partner visa in Australia?

Well, in that case, you’ll still be eligible for a permanent Australian visa, provided:

  • Your spouse has died during the period.
  • If you, your children or dependents are inflicted with domestic violence, during the same period.

Which Visa Sure I Be Applying For?

Without a thorough understanding of the law it can sometimes be hard to know which visa you should be going for especially if you qualify for more than one and intend to do multiple things during your stay in australia.

If that’s you and you click the “Click here to start” button to receive our free video guide on how to proceed or contact right away by click on our “Contact us now” button.